The presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey continue to insist that the "Zangezur corridor" will be opened.
"Azerbaijan and Turkey plan to unite the Turkic world by opening a trade corridor which will connect Azerbaijan with Nakhchivan via Armenia," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
"Both Turkey and Azerbaijan will take the necessary steps to open the Zangazur [(Zangezur)] corridor," Aliyev assured at a joint news conference with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Anadolu reported.
"Once we will be able to [directly] travel from Zangazur to Istanbul, strengthening the region's position as a transit and logistics hub," Erdogan stated, for his part, at this news conference following the official opening of an airport in the now Azerbaijani-occupied Varanda (Fizuli) region of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
To note, the Armenian Foreign Ministry does not hold any talks on opening the corridors. Also, this runs counter to the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020, which points to the opening of communications, not of corridors.