The Vatican has always stood with Armenia. Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan stated this during Wednesday’s press briefing dedicated to the visit of a delegation led by Archbishop Edgar Pena Parra, the Substitute for General Affairs of the Holy See. According to Mirzoyan, the Vatican’s consistent position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict and the establishment of peace in the region is important for Armenia.
Mirzoyan reminded that during the days of the Azerbaijani-Turkish military aggression last fall and after that, the Vatican issued messages and called for the release of the captives, and this was of great importance.
Also, the Armenian FM stated that the Armenian people’s cultural and historical heritage in the territories under the control of Azerbaijan is on the verge of destruction. In this regard, he noted the importance of the attention of UNESCO and the Vatican to this issue.
In addition, Mirzoyan conveyed the gratitude of the Armenian people to the Vatican for its messages condemning the Armenian Genocide.
"They are important to prevent such crimes," he added.