I would like to invite my colleagues of the Government of Lithuania to participate in the wide agenda of reforms in Armenia, the aim of which is to make reforms in the judiciary and in the Constitution, create institutions for the fight against corruption and ensure better governance of the Compulsory Enforcement Service. This is what Minister of Justice of Armenia Karen Andreasyan said during his meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Lithuania to Armenia Inga Stanice-Tolockiene.
During the meeting, on behalf of the Minister of Justice of Lithaunia, the Ambassador invited Minister Andreasyan to Vilnius to cooperate in several directions.
Minister Andreasyan expressed gratitude to his Lithuanian counterpart for the invitation and discussed with the Ambassador the opportunities for development of cooperation in a number of sectors, including the introduction of electronic justice, police reforms, the effective fight against domestic violence, etc. He also considered the active involvement of civil society in the process the guarantee for successful reforms.
The Ambassador highly appreciated the active cooperation between the Ministry of Justice and civil society and expressed willingness to share Lithuania’s experience and deepen cooperation.