The Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople, Archbishop Sahag II Mashalian, recently visited Diyarbakir, Turkey, reported.
After getting acquainted with the restoration work at the St. Giragos Armenian church in the city, the Patriarch visited governor Munir Karaloglu of Diyarbakir Province.
Both sides noted with satisfaction that the restoration of the aforesaid church was progressing consistently, and if it continued in the same way, the work should be completed by next spring.
Also, it was stressed that the church was planned to reopen next Easter.
According to a statement by the Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople, the governor of Diyarbakir proposed to also restore the St. Sarkis Armenian Church in Diyarbakir.
Within the framework of his visit to Diyarbakir, the Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople examined the St. Sarkis Church, too.
The St. Giragos Armenian church in Diyarbakir was badly damaged during the Turkish-Kurdish clashes that began in late 2015. Its restoration, which started in 2019, is assisted by the Turkish state, too.