Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Wednesday attended—at the National Assembly (NA) garden—the commemoration ceremony for the statesmen and political figures that fell victim to the October 27, 1999 tragedy in parliament.
The premier laid flowers at the monument to the victims of this crime, and paid tribute to their memory.
On October 27, 1999 a group of criminals broke into the NA Sessions’ Hall, and they shot and killed several members of the Armenian government and the parliament at point-blank.
Then Prime Minister Vazgen Sargsyan, NA Speaker Karen Demirchyan, NA Deputy Speakers Yuri Bakhshyan and Ruben Miroyan, Minister of Operative Affairs Leonard Petrosyan, as well as MPs Armenak Armenakyan, Henrik Abrahamyan, and Mikayel Kotanyan were killed in this terrorist act.
The trial of these terrorists was held from 2001-2003. As a result, six of them were sentenced to life imprisonment, and another—to 14 years in prison.
But this trial could not—or did not want to expose—the organizers of this terrorist act, and the Armenian society still has serious doubts about these organizers.