In Cyprus I was greeted at the highest level, starting from the representatives of the Armenian community and ending with the local authorities. This is what Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Alen Simonyan told reporters today, touching upon the chants of “land giver” and “traitor” heard during a demonstration held against him in Cyprus.
“Four people who were a little surprised that I approached them and asked what was wrong are not considered an Armenian community. They felt that their demonstration was a failure and returned with four more people the next day, and I said it was their right to complain against everything, but the Armenian people have already made it clear who the land givers and traitors are,” Simonyan said.
When told that the members of the opposition state that removing member of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun political party, deputy of the opposition “Armenia” faction of the National Assembly Gegham Manukyan from the podium yesterday was a response to what happened in Cyprus, the parliamentary speaker said he believes Gegham Manukyan did it on purpose in order to be removed from the podium and considered the activities of the parliamentary opposition a failure.