The team representing Armenia’s interests submitted a serious claim to the United Nations International Court of Justice in terms of professionalism and content, demanding that the Court take urgent measures against Azerbaijan. This is what Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan said in response to deputies’ questions during today’s question-and-answer session with government officials in parliament.
The minister emphasized that this process is truly important since it concerns a court procedure. Nevertheless, Mirzoyan said he wouldn’t rush to make a comment.
“We’ll know about the initial results in November, and I’m referring to the decision to apply urgent measures or not,” he said, adding that it is safe to record a specific result, that is, Azerbaijan has removed the mannequins and helmets from the infamous ‘war trophy park’ in Baku once and for all. “It’s clear that the war trophy park was a unique manifestation of Armenophobia and xenophobia. Our claim helped make Azerbaijan remove those scandalous mannequins,” he added.