In reality, in the past, Armenia could have resolved the conflict with Azerbaijan independently, if it had listened to the advice from Moscow along with Baku. This is what President of the Russian Institute for the Near East Yevgeny Satanovsky said during an interview with Armenian today.
“I’m referring to the several official and non-official meetings, negotiations and talks that were held over the past two decades. Here the Armenian side was much more persistent than the Azerbaijani side, even until the end of the second war in Nagorno-Karabakh. The ideas that Moscow was setting forth for resolution of the crisis before and in the beginning of the war were much more beneficial for Armenia than what Armenia was forced to accept. But nobody listened, and there was an idea that Stepanakert would seize Baku. However, we see the results. Today it is sad for Yerevan, but rather good for Baku and Ankara,” he said.