Seventy-two percent of the territories of Nagorno-Karabakh occupied by Baku were a subject for bargain during the administration of the former authorities, and you knew very well about this. This is what Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said in response to deputies’ questions during today’s question-and-answer session with government officials in parliament.
According to him, the Armenian opposition knew very well that the defeat in the war would entail loss of territories.
“Didn’t the opposition know that the price of ending the war would be an agreement to transfer all the previously occupied territories to Baku? If you say that 72% of the territories of Nagorno-Karabakh are occupied and that the incumbent authorities gave those lands, why don’t you say that your political party negotiated over the transfer of 70% of the mentioned territories to Azerbaijan between 1998 and 2016? You have never made such a statement,” Pashinyan complained and stated that the opposition asks questions, knowing very well that it will be rather difficult to answer some of those questions.