The unblocking of communications does not in itself mean the expansion of Turkish capital to Armenia; however, there are such risks. Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan said this during the question-and-answer session with the government at Wednesday’s sitting of the National Assembly of Armenia.
According to the deputy PM, in the conditions of globalization, the opening of transport routes has nothing to do with expansion.
"In the modern world, the movement of capital does not depend on car traffic; but there are always risks," Grigoryan said.
However, the deputy premier did not publicly present the means by which the Armenian authorities are going to curb the possible risks.
"In any case, there will still be an opportunity to discuss such issues. The mechanism is there, and it will be used. However, in my opinion, it is not necessary to list the mechanisms now," Grigoryan said.