According to a decision by the government of Armenia, 13.5 billion drams (approx. US$28 million) will be provided to Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
Minister of Finance Tigran Khachatryan noted during Thursday’s Cabinet meeting that this is the fifth measure of its kind, and that close to 120 billion drams of assistance has been transferred to Artsakh ever since 2020.
Within the framework of this latest, 1.3 billion drams will be provided free of charge—and for funding the November electricity, natural gas supply, and communication services of the population of Artsakh.
The aforesaid decision also envisages providing an interstate loan to Artsakh in the amount of 12.2 billion drams for the payment of the November salaries, benefits, pensions, healthcare expenses, and bonds envisaged by the 2021 state budget of Artsakh.
The decision is based on the 2021-2026 program of the Armenian government, and is aimed at restoring the post-war situation in Artsakh, revitalizing its economy, and solving the social problems of its displaced population.