Armenia is ready for the process of border delimitation and demarcation with Azerbaijan. Secretary of the Security Council, Armen Grigoryan, noted about this at a briefing with reporters Thursday.
"One of its important approaches is for the mirror withdrawal of the Armenian and Azerbaijani troops, the Armenian and Azerbaijani border troops to be deployed in those territories, and we to start the process of delimitation and demarcation. No such thing is planned until November 10, but you know that we [i.e., Armenia] have announced our readiness to start that work," he said.
At the same time, Grigoryan noted that there are no obstacles for Armenia in this regard at the moment.
"We have announced that we are ready to start the process of demarcation and delimitation; we await a positive signal from Azerbaijan in that regard," Grigoryan said.
He noted that Azerbaijan has made a respective statement before the UN, but this process is not moving forward.
"It seems that they made such a statement at the UN in September, but we are unable to move forward in this regard. As for a precondition or something, I will find it difficult to say why Azerbaijan does not start the process of demarcation and delimitation," Grigoryan said.
He added that the first process of the border demarcation in the years of the ex-Soviet Union had begun in the 1920s, ended in 1929, and the basis of the maps formed later was the map of those years.
" The maps that shall be put on the basis of the negotiations have been discussed in the working group," Grigoryan said.