The most important issue for Armenia is the return of prisoners of war. This is what President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian said in an interview with RBC.
Asked why the issue of prisoners of war remains unsolved a year after the war, Sarkissian stated the following: “You’re asking the wrong person…You should ask Azerbaijan first. I remember after the first [Karabakh] war in 1994, all the captives in Armenia and Artsakh were returned to Azerbaijan, and Azerbaijan returned all of our prisoners of war. It’s hard for me to judge and say why Baku decided to organize sham trials and put on shows and use human lives to meet certain objectives. This is a question for Baku. It’s not an issue related to the Armenian-Azerbaijani relations. It is at the level of human relations.
This question should also be addressed to the international community. As President, I have addressed the United Nations, the European Union, NATO and everyone else whom I should have addressed, but there is no result. There are a few reasons for this. First, perhaps international organizations aren’t too effective and respected as they were 30 years ago. Second, perhaps Azerbaijan disregards the calls of international organizations and the heads of other states.”
Asked if Russia can help, Sarkissian said Russia can always help with everything.