The trilateral working group - co-chaired by the Deputy Prime Ministers of the Russian Federation, Armenia and Azerbaijan - is the optimal format of negotiations over the unblocking of the transport communications in the South Caucasus. This is what Spokesperson for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Maria Zakharova said during her weekly briefing, talking about Moscow’s stance on the discord between Yerevan and Baku in regard to the “Zangezur corridor”.
According to Zakharova, the working group has already held eight sessions, and all the parties have highly appreciated the working group’s activities. “We believe it is right to stay true to the statements and actions that will help implement the trilateral agreements over the unblocking of economic and transport links in the South Caucasus,” Zakharova stated.