MOSCOW. – The Russian peacekeepers in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) have ensured the safe visit of 50 pilgrims to Amaras Monastery, reported the press service of the Russian defense ministry.
"It is located near the border demarcation line of the sides; that is why the presence of the peacekeeping contingent is necessary to ensure safety. Pilgrims from Armenia and remote regions of Nagorno-Karabakh always visit this place. Besides, Russian servicemen are constantly patrolling the monastic complex to preserve the historical and cultural treasures in the region," said Sergey Kalinin, a representative of the Russian peacekeeping contingent.
In the framework of the implementation of the trilateral statement by the leaders of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan on November 9, 2020, the Russian peacekeepers continue to assist in the restoration of peaceful life in Artsakh. After the end of hostilities as a result of the signing of this ceasefire statement, the early medieval Amaras Monastery has ended up very close to the border delimitation line of the two conflicting parties.