It is not clear where the Armenian authorities got the 7% economic growth figures from. Artur Khachatryan, an MP from the ruling majority “Civil Contract” Faction, stated this at Tuesday’s parliamentary standing committees’ joint debates on Armenia’s draft state budget for 2022—and addressing the Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan.
"Do you expect that money from the operation of the Amulsar [gold] mine? Or do you expect that economic growth will start as a result of the [re]opening of the Armenian-Turkish border? If the latter, then please clarify whether you have assessed the economic impact of the [re]opening of the Armenian-Turkish border," Khachatryan asked.
Kerobyan responded that the possible reopening of the Armenian-Turkish border was not taken into account in the projected economic growth.
And speaking about the possible resumption of operations at the Amulsar gold mine, the minister noted that this, at any rate, requires time.
"Even if all the issues are solved and the [gold] mine returns to the operation mode, 12 months will be required at best. Now we are waiting for the results of the criminal case. Further discussions on the Amulsar issue depend on this," the minister said.