Based on the draft state budget for the year 2022, budget revenues from taxes and state duties will comprise AMD 1,843,000,000,000. This is what Chairman of the State Revenue Committee of Armenia Rustam Badasyan said at Tuesday’s parliamentary standing committees’ joint debates on Armenia’s draft state budget for 2022.
According to him, this is 16.6% more than the indicators expected for the end of the year 2021. “In addition, under the state budget for 2022, it is envisaged increasing the ratio of taxes and duties to the GDP from 22.5% to 23.4%, and the growth will comprise 0.9%,” Badasyan added.
Badasyan mentioned that the future economic programs and the government’s legislative reforms will contribute to the increase and added that even though profit tax will drop by 1% next year, the rates of excise tax and targeted social payments will be increased.