Governor of Kotayk Province of Armenia Aharon Sahakyan today received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Armenia Nico Schermers and the Political and Economic Officer of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Armenia Larisa Harutyunyan.
Greeting the guests, the regional governor expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for his interest in Kotayk Province and voiced hope that they would find common sectors for cooperation.
In his turn, the Ambassador expressed gratitude to the regional governor for hosting him and presented the programs and overriding directions of the embassy, adding that tourism and agriculture are the sectors that he is mostly interested in.
The interlocutors discussed several issues related to the development of and prospects for these and other sectors and voiced hope that they would be able to contribute to the development of different infrastructures and strengthen the existing relations.