The Armenian government plans to increase wine production by several times in the course of the next five years, meaning it will produce 60,000,000 liters of wine every year instead of the previous 12,000,000 liters. This is what Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan declared during the joint session of the parliamentary standing committees held as part of today’s discussion on the draft state budget for the year 2022.
According to the minister, Armenia can and needs to increase wine production by five times and has all the necessary preconditions for this. “The Ministry of Economy will continue to subsidize farmers’ loans and ensure record-registration of the new vineyards that are irrigated through drop irrigation systems. In addition, starting from next year, the government will provide financial assistance to nearly 200 companies that will start inviting foreign consultants to improve their businesses.