Construction of a new penitentiary institution will be launched in Yerevan in 2022. This is what Minister of Justice of Armenia Karen Andreasyan said during today’s discussion on the draft state budget for 2022 held as part of the joint session of parliamentary standing committees.
Andreasyan recalled that two penitentiary institutions in Kosh village and Hrazdan city will be shut down on January 1, 202, and an alternative punishment system will be expanded. “There will be electronic bracelets for those who are under supervision. Fifty new officers will be hired. Alongside this, the Nubarashen Penitentiary Institution will be shut down due to its poor condition,” he said.
Construction of a new penitentiary institution will also be launched next to the former Erebuni Penitentiary Institution and, according to the minister, this will be exemplary in terms of observance of the conditions for keeping and following rules and regulations. “The European Union will support construction, and other similar institutions will be improved in the country through the created model,” the minister added.