Chairman of the House of Representatives of Belarus, Vladimir Andreichenko, during a meeting with Azerbaijani Ambassador Ulvi Bakhshaliyev, proposed to create a roadmap for the development of bilateral relations, BelTA news agency reported.
“We highly appreciate the relations between Belarus and Azerbaijan, and most importantly, that they have been developing positively in economy, politics, culture and education. Of course, an exceptional role in this is played by the presidents of our states. We understand that our main task is to preserve these relations and enhance them,” said Andreichenko.
“We have the same views on many issues on the international agenda. I took part in the 2019 summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku. I heard and saw how important Azerbaijan's word is. We always hear the voice of Azerbaijani MPs in international parliamentary organizations such as PACE, OSCE. We are always grateful for the support your MPs give to Belarus, our parliament. Of course, we make steps in response. As for our bilateral relations, the pandemic will be over, and next year we have to organize meetings at the level of the leadership of the parliaments, at the level of chairpersons of standing committees and working groups. I think that in the nearest future, if you wish, we can organize your meeting with the working group, where we can determine the areas of our further cooperation and maybe even develop a roadmap on the directions we can follow,” he stressed.