The willingness to make a contribution to opening an era of peaceful development of the region is clearly stated in the program of our country’s government. This is what Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan said in an interview with Nouvelles d'Arménie.
“The absence of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Turkey, as well as Turkey’s blatant involvement in the 44-day war [in Nagorno-Karabakh] and Turkey’s statements on the so-called “Zangezur corridor” are having a negative impact on stability in the region. Nevertheless, in his public speeches, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan expressed the view of the Armenian side according to which Armenia is ready to consider the opportunities for building bilateral relations in case Turkey has the willingness to normalize relations and takes appropriate actions. At the same time, I would like to mention that there are no negotiations with Turkey at this moment,” the minister added.