Representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross today visited Armenians who were captured or taken hostage in Azerbaijan, learned about the conditions for keeping them and helped them contact their families.
Representative of the Office of the International Committee of the Red Cross in Armenia Zara Amatuni told Lurer that the Committee’s representatives regularly visit all the persons whose captivity is officially confirmed. Currently, Baku confirms the fact that there are 40 captives in Azerbaijan.
“The persons were provided with the opportunity to exchange information and news related to their families, letters, video messages and phone calls of the Red Cross were used. We can’t announce the number of persons whom we visit, but I can affirm that we are in contact with every family during the whole period of captivity,” Amatuni reported.