According to the current data, the Armenian side has six casualties during Tuesday’s battles in the eastern part of Armenia as a result of the attack by the Azerbaijani armed forces. Armenian has learned about this from the Ministry of Defense (MOD) of Armenia.
These casualties are Senior Lieutenant Taron Sahakyan (born in 1990), and contract servicemen: Junior Sergeant Meruzhan Harutyunyan (born in 1991), Private Gurgen Sargsyan (born in 1990), Junior Sergeant Artur Martirosyan (born in 1998), Private Davit Amiryan (born in 1980), and another fallen soldier whose identity is still being determined.
Intensive work continues, with the mediation and participation of the Russian side, to return the captives and to find the missing as a result of the aforesaid battles.
As of 10am on Friday, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable and is monitored by the Armenian armed forces.