During the session of the OSCE Permanent Council in Vienna today, Permanent Representative of Armenia, Ambassador Armen Papikyan delivered a speech in response to the report of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, as reported the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
“Greeting the guests, Ambassador Papikyan reaffirmed Armenia’s support to the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group as a format with the sole international mandate for a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and attached great importance to the resumption of the peace process and regional visits.
Among other issues, the Ambassador stated that Azerbaijan’s ongoing ceasefire violations and the frequency of those violations are growing in number and are obstructing the international community’s efforts to establish long-term peace in the region. He recalled the crimes that Azerbaijan has committed against the civilians of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) and Armenia.
Ambassador Papikyan noted that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces’ attack on Armenia’s sovereign territory on Nov. 16, as a result of which there are casualties, missing persons and captives, is also due to the passivity of the international community towards Azerbaijan’s aggressive policy.
The Ambassador added that, unfortunately, the blatant manifestation of use of force or threat of use of force is becoming one of the key elements of the policy led by Azerbaijan, and the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, the OSCE and its member states should not doubt which country is the aggressor is and which country is the main obstacle for the establishment of peace in the region.