Conscript Suren Safaryan, who died after the Azerbaijani side’s gunshots fired in Norabak village of Gegharkunik Province of Armenia hours ago, was 19 years old and from the Alagyaz village of Aragatsotn Province.
During a conversation with Armenian, head of the village Jasm Makhmudov informed that the deceased serviceman was Yezdi by nationality, was drafted last year and his first year of service had ended.
“Safaryan had two married sisters, two broters who have also served in the army, and one of them is a veteran of the 44-day war [in Nagorno-Karabakh]. The father would work in the mountains to maintain the family,” the head of the village said.
According to the press release of the Ministry of Defense of Armenia, today, at around 6:10 p.m., the units of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan opened fire at Armenian military posts on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, particularly Norabak village of Gegharkunik Province with firearms of various calibers.
As of 7:30 p.m., there is no exchange of fire.