Armenia’s Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan today received newly appointed Ambassador of Germany to Armenia Victor Richter, who presented the copies of his credentials.
As reported the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mirzoyan congratulated the newly appointed Ambassador on assuming office. The interlocutors discussed prospects for intensification of the trade and economic relations between the two countries, touched upon the democratic reforms underway in Armenia and emphasized the importance of the snap parliamentary elections that reputable international observation missions assessed as free and transparent.
Ambassador Richter stated that Germany will continue to contribute to the democratic reforms underway in Armenia, particularly the strengthening of civil society institutions.
The Armenian foreign minister presented the situation created as a result of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces’ aggression against the sovereign territory of Armenia and stressed the importance of the international community’s proper and addressable response in order to rule out further escalation of the situation and new provocative actions of Azerbaijan.
The interlocutors attached importance to a lasting and comprehensive settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through peaceful negotiations, and Ambassador Richter affirmed Germany’s support to the mediation efforts of the Co-Chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Among the humanitarian issues that require urgent solutions, importance was attached to the speedy repatriation of Armenian prisoners of war and other persons being held.