During his meeting with the heads of communities of Syunik Province today, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan talked about cooperation with the heads of communities. This is what head of Tatev community Samvel Lalayan said during a conversation with Armenian
“Overall, we talked about security, as well as the topics that the Prime Minister discussed yesterday. We held a discussion, made recommendations, which were accepted. It was a normal conversation. The premier made his proposals, talked about the corridor and told us to forget about it and added that the government will not grant a corridor. We talked about our cooperation, and the premier said we will work together, regardless of what political party we are affiliated to,” he said.
The head of community said Pashinyan also talked about the statements on granting a corridor to Azerbaijan. “The Prime Minister said the government is simply thinking of what it can do to make sure the relations are established without war and conflict. Pashinyan said the government needs to reach an agreement to at least grant a road,” he said.