Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan today received Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Alexey Overchuk and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Andrey Rudenko. Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan was also attending the meeting.
As reported the press service of the Government of Armenia, issues related to the agenda of bilateral cooperation between Armenia and Russia, as well as the activities of the trilateral task force comprising the Deputy Prime Ministers of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan were discussed during the meeting.
The interlocutors also touched upon the prospects for the unblocking of transport communications in the South Caucasus, as well as the future course of implementation of the activities being carried out within the scope of the statement adopted by the Prime Minister of Armenia, the President of Russia and the President of Azerbaijan on January 11, 2021.