The State Service of Emergency Situations of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) reports that a rescue squad conducted searches for the remains of servicemen who were killed during the hostilities and are considered missing in action to this day, as well as civilians in the northeastern direction of Artsakh (in the direction of Mataghis).
The Service also reports that the rescue squad has found the remains of one serviceman, whose identity will be confirmed after a forensic medicine expert examination.
As a result of the search operations conducted in the territories of Artsakh that are now under Azerbaijani control and the exchange of bodies with the Azerbaijani side, the remains of a total of 1,701 servicemen have been removed from the territories.
The State Service of Emergency Situations of Artsakh will provide further information about the upcoming directions for and results of searches.