The rally organized by the “Liberation Movement” initiating group kicked off today at 6:30 p.m. at Republic Square in Yerevan.
The members of the movement have presented three demands, including the following:
1. To prevent the anti-Armenian plan for delimitation and demarcation, and to disclose the documents submitted for signing;
2. To disallow the provision of a corridor to the enemy;
3. To demand that the Armenian authorities fully arm the frontline and protect the territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia.
Co-founder of the movement, leader of the “5165 National-Conservative Movement” political party Karin Tonoyan declared that they will fight for victory within the country and beyond its borders and said she is certain that they will definitely achieve victory.
“We are asked why we don’t go to the military posts, and I say I am personally ready to go to the military posts and kill at least one Turk, this will be my revenge for my son’s death,” Tonoyan said and called on Armenian historians, writers, artists and the parents of soldiers to join the movement and their struggle.
“We have a lot to say, but we don’t want to make people tired. Different people need to join the movement and give speeches,” Tonoyan stated.
Under the leadership of the initiating group, the participants of the rally are currently marching through the major streets of Yerevan, calling on citizens to join the movement and stressing that the movement is apolitical and stands above political parties.