President of Russia Vladimir Putin today held a telephone conversation with President of the European Council Charles Michel and discussed the current situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, the Kremlin’s press service reports.
“At the request of Charles Michel, Vladimir Putin informed him about the steps being taken to implement the provisions stated in the trilateral statements on Nagorno-Karabakh that were signed on November 9, 2020 and on January 11, 2021, including the establishment of a peaceful life and the restoration of economic and transport links in the South Caucasus. It is envisaged that exactly these issues will be discussed during the upcoming meeting of the Presidents of Russia and Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of Armenia on November 26 in Sochi. Several current international issues were thoroughly discussed,” the press release reads.