Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan today held phone talks with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran Hossein Amir-Abdollahian.
As reported the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Armenian and Iranian foreign ministers discussed regional security issues of mutual interest.
“Ararat Mirzoyan presented in detail the situation created in consequence of the recent aggression of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Armenia, adding that the subsequent aggression of Azerbaijan against Armenia poses a serious threat to the efforts for the establishment of security and stability in the region.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the expansion of relations in the sectors of trade, economy, infrastructures and energy.
Importance was also attached to the implementation of activities for implementation of the multilateral agreement on the creation of the Persian Gulf-Black Sea international transport corridor,” the press release reads.