Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin has issued a congratulatory video message on the New Year and Christmas holidays. In his message, the diplomat noted as follows, in particular:
"The challenges faced by our [two] countries not only showed the urgency of the comprehensive development and deepening of cooperation between them, but also proved that the Russian-Armenian allied relations are not just words; there are specific actions behind them.
Russia attaches more importance to the fact that the Armenian people feel safe as soon as possible and can look to the future with confidence. The efforts that Russia consistently undertakes to ensure a peaceful life in the area of operations of our peacekeeping contingent, to solve the problems arising on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, to create conditions for the peaceful development and prosperity of the South Caucasus region serve this purpose.
Despite all the difficulties, last year our trade and economic relations continued to develop actively (…). Humanitarian ties have also deepened (…).
Bonds between people have become stronger. (…). I am confident that the close cooperation [between Russia and Armenia] will continue in 2022 as well.
The coming year is noteworthy. Our [two] countries will celebrate the 30th anniversary of the establishment of [their] diplomatic relations, and the 25th anniversary of the signing of the Treaty on Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance. (…). I believe that the history of our centuries-old friendship will continue to be complemented with glorious pages of joint successes and achievements in the future, too."