I have information about what proposals the Armenian side has made in connection with the work of the [Armenia-Azerbaijan] border delimitation and demarcation commission, about which Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov spoke. Ruben Rubinyan, deputy speaker of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia from the ruling majority "Civil Contract" Faction and special representative of Armenia in the negotiations with Turkey, told reporters this on Tuesday in the NA.
Rubinyan said he is familiar with those proposals, and the respective concepts fit into the logic about which Armenia has publicly stated.
"Please petition to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the government on this matter," he added.
Also, Rubinyan urged not to use the term "Zangezur Corridor" because, firstly, there is no administrative unit in Armenia called "Zangezur," but there is "Syunik Province," secondly, nowhere is it noted that Armenia should provide a corridor to Azerbaijan—in the extraterritorial sense.
The vice-speaker of the Armenian parliament recalled that in the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020, the term "corridor" is used only once: in the case of the Lachin corridor.
"It [i.e., the Lachin corridor] is not just a road, but an area under the monitoring of Russian peacekeepers. In the case of Syunik, we are talking about communication—which is possible in case of maintaining sovereignty over the roads," Ruben Rubinyan assured.
On January 14, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov had announced that the Armenian side had new proposals on the work of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border delimitation and demarcation commission, and that Russia would pass these proposals on to Azerbaijan.