The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs have not visited the region truly for a long time. The last visit took place at the end of 2019; then it was hindered by the pandemic, the war, and again the pandemic. But these are technical obstacles. It is more important that Azerbaijan attempts to prevent it, Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Foreign Minister David Babayan told a press conference Wednesday.
"Apparently, Azerbaijan is trying to hinder the visit of the co-chairs to the region, or to complicate the visit. The meeting of the Artsakh President and the new Russian co-chair took place in Yerevan. We laud the meeting," the Artsakh FM said.
At the same time, Babayan expressed hope that the visit of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs will take place, especially since they themselves want it.
"Azerbaijan creates the obstacles. Recently we saw [Azerbaijani president] Aliyev's démarche on the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group. But I do not believe the co-chairs will be blackmailed," Babayan said, adding that Artsakh has an opportunity to convey its position to the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
The Artsakh FM reminded that in 2007 also Azerbaijan tried to get the co-chairs to stop visiting Artsakh; but it failed, and the visits continued.
According to David Babayan, although there are obvious disagreements between the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries—Russia, US, and France—, these disagreements do not exist between the co-chairs themselves, and they show solidarity in the Artsakh issue.