Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 19.01.22:
• The court hearing of the criminal case against former Armenian Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Artak Davtyan, former Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Stepan Galstyan, arms supplier Davit Galstyan, and several others started Wednesday in Yerevan.
The investigation of the criminal case investigated by the National Security Service had found out that several high-ranking officials of the Armed Forces and the Ministry of Defense of Armenia had abused their respective power in 2018 and unlawfully purchased a total of 4,232 obsolete weapons that were stored at the Ministry of Defense.
It was also found out that the abovementioned persons had matched up the technical features of this ammunition with the given type of product stored in the Ministry of Defense, and noted false data in them.
• Nadine Maenza, Chair of the United States Commission on International Religious Freedom, was photographed with former President of the Kurdistan Region of Iraq, Masoud Barzani, in the latter's office, and against the backdrop of a map of Greater Armenia and Kurdistan—instead of present-day Turkey.
This photo has caused a stir in the Turkish press, and Turkish figures see a provocation against Turkey's territorial integrity in this photo.
The map in this photo was printed in 1794 in London.
• The Turkish Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure has announced the start date for flights between Yerevan and Istanbul, Anadolu reported.
According to the agency, the first flights are scheduled for Wednesday, February 2, 2022.
Flights will be operated three times a week by the Turkish airline Pegasus from Sabiha Gokcen Airport. The Armenian airline Fly One Armenia has also been granted permission to operate three flights between Istanbul and Yerevan.
• Azerbaijan attack on Karabakh will mean an attack on Russia, Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Foreign Minister David Babayan told a press conference Wednesday.
He stressed that a large-scale attack on Armenia would mean an attack on the CSTO, and this simply could not go unnoticed.
"No one can guarantee the complete absence of the possibility of a new war, but now such a possibility is very small," he added.
• As of Wednesday morning, 563 new cases of the coronavirus were confirmed in Armenia, and the total number of these cases has reached 348,708 in the country.
Also, three more deaths from COVID-19 were registered, making the respective total 8,025 cases.