Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 20.01.22:
• The Investigative Committee of Armenia continues the preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on the fact of unleashing an aggressive war against Artsakh by Azerbaijan, the use of military mercenaries, the use of prohibited methods and means of warfare, targeting the civilian population of peaceful settlements, serious violations of the norms of international humanitarian law.
The press service of the Armenian Investigative Committee told Armenian that within the framework of the criminal case, it was established that the total number of servicemen and civilians who died in Artsakh and Armenia as a result of the aggressive war unleashed by Azerbaijan is 3,809 people. As of 01/19/2022, the whereabouts of 199 military personnel and 21 civilians are unknown.
To date, Azerbaijan has handed over 141 servicemen and civilians taken prisoner to Armenia.
• The Turkish foreign minister spoke about the normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations.
Mevlut Cavusoglu noted that the steps to increase mutual trust between the two sides will be discussed by the representatives of Armenia and Turkey at the next meeting, the Turkish TRT reports.
"The goals and targets of starting the process were discussed at the first meeting. The main goal is the complete normalization [of relations]. Armenians are also very satisfied with this. However, in the process toward complete normalization, in addition to the start of flights and the appointment of special representatives, the next meeting will work on the issue of complete normalization, and will discuss steps to increase mutual trust," said the Turkish FM.
• Aravot newspaper addressed the Russian Foreign Ministry in connection with the recent statements made by the Azerbaijani President towards the Russian peacekeepers, to whom the Azerbaijani President has questions, as well as in connection with the statement that the Azerbaijani side allegedly monitors the movement through the Lachin corridor.
The Russian peacekeeping contingent is located along the line of contact and in the Lachin corridor, in accordance with the statement of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia, signed November 9, 2020 on the ceasefire and all types of military action in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone. According to this agreement, the Lachin corridor is under the control of Russian peacekeepers.
• As of Thursday morning, 621 new cases of the coronavirus were confirmed in Armenia, and the total number of these cases has reached 349,329 in the country.
Also, one more death from COVID-19 was registered, making the respective total 8,026 cases.
• The US State Department has given green light to Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia to send missiles and other US-made weapons to Ukraine, Reuters reported, citing three sources.
Under export control regulations, countries must obtain permission from the State Department before transferring any weapons they receive from the US to third parties.
The third-party transfer agreements would allow Estonia to transfer Javelin anti-tank missiles to Ukraine and Stinger missiles to Lithuania, one of the sources said.
• Microsoft founder Bill Gates warned of pandemics far more serious than Covid-19 and urged governments to set aside billions of dollars to prepare for the next global outbreak, the FT reported.
The philanthropist said that while variants of the Omicron and Delta coronavirus were among the most transmissible viruses ever, and the world may have to face a pathogen that causes much higher rates of death or severe illness.
The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and the Wellcome Trust UK are giving $300 million to the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness.