The delegation led by U.S. Air Force Brigadier General Edward Vaughan, Deputy Director for Planning, Policy, Strategy and Readiness of the European Command, arrived in Armenia on January 19, the press service of the Armenian Defense Ministry informed
The American delegation was received by Armenian Deputy Defense Minister Arman Sargsyan. The interlocutors discussed regional security issues and bilateral defense cooperation. The sides expressed their readiness to continue the development of cooperation within the existing programs, as well as to initiate new directions of cooperation.
The delegation was also received by Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Arakel Martikyan. He stressed the importance of the development of cooperation in the peacekeeping sphere as well as in the sphere of military medicine and education.
The U.S. side made several proposals, including the rehabilitation program for the wounded servicemen and the development of rapid response systems in emergency situations.
During their visit, the American delegation visited the Peacekeeping Brigade of the Armenian Ministry of Defense and participated in the welcoming ceremony for the Armenian peacekeepers returning from Kosovo. The delegation visited the National Defense Research University and the Central Clinical Military Hospital, where a ceremony was held to hand over the technical equipment purchased with Washington's support.