Quite serious work was done—before PM Nikol Pashinyan came to power in Armenia—to develop the military component of the CSTO. Seyran Ohanyan, leader of the opposition "Armenia" Faction in the National Assembly (NA) and former defense minister of Armenia, told reporters about this at the NA Friday.
"And two facts during Nikol Pashinyan's rule: when the issue concerned Armenia, they [i.e., the CSTO] did nothing but organize discussions. [But] when the issue concerned other sectors—Kazakhstan—, that mechanism worked immediately. The work done by Nikol Pashinyan in it was just technical work. There are bigger players there, such as Russia," Ohanyan added.
When reminding to him that even when he was the minister of defense of Armenia, the CSTO used to equate between Armenia and Azerbaijan and not taking any steps, Ohanyan responded: "In the past, during our leadership [in Armenia], we even compelled that the CSTO leadership—led by [then CSTO chief] Nikolay Bordyuzha—came, been to the borders of Armenia, the Nakhichevan sector, and made a statement from there. Second, in the past, we [i.e., Armenia] had an army that carried out its task.
The CSTO is for more global issues. At that time it was intended to respond in the event of a threat from Turkey.
If you take out my statements, I have said that it is even a shame to immediately turn to the CSTO in case of provocations in Armenian-Azerbaijani relations, on the borders, or on the line of contact; the Armenian Armed Forces are able to carry out their tasks, and they have done so clearly.
The situation is different now—after the defeat in 2020. It’s apparent that you cannot solve your security issues alone, and you need to negotiate within the framework of the CSTO."