All those taken prisoner during the Nagorno-Karabakh war must be released, Tiny Cox, newly elected President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), told reminded Tiny Cox that in 2020, during the 44-day war unleashed by Turkey and Azerbaijan against Armenia and Artsakh, Tiny Cox said at an expanded meeting of the PACE Standing Committee that they have witnessed how a frozen conflict turned into a bloody war.
The conflict has a long history, for which no firm solution has yet been found, however, this does not leave the parties the right to use violence against each other.
He called on the Assembly to send co-rapporteurs to Baku and Yerevan as soon as possible and also suggested sending a presidential commission to the conflict zone, as PACE did after the bloody war between Russia and Georgia in 2008.
When asked what he is going to do now as PACE President, whether he is going to send speakers to the conflict zone, since there are many humanitarian issues there, he noted that this is a simple example of so-called frozen conflicts that can explode at any moment. He hopes that soon we will be able to talk with the delegations of Armenia and Azerbaijan because ultimately it is up to politicians to resolve these issues between the two countries.