Iran and Azerbaijan signed an agreement on the construction of Astarachay border bridge on the common border to develop bilateral transit, Mehr reported.
Iranian Roads and Urban Development Minister Rostam Ghasemi reached an agreement on the construction of a large bridge over the Astarachai River on the common border of the two countries during his visit to Azerbaijan.
Deputy Ministers of Roads and Transport of Iran and Azerbaijan Hayrullah Hademi and Rahman Gummatov signed the memorandum.
Hassan Kalhori, director-general of the company for construction and development of transport infrastructures in the north of Iran, said that the Astara-Astara border bridge will be built in accordance with the previously signed agreement between Iran and Azerbaijan.
Vehicles will be able to move over the bridge, which will be built over the Astrachai River on the common border of the two countries.
"The construction of this bridge was agreed upon by both sides a couple of years ago," the Iranian official said, adding that the bridge "will contribute to the development of the transport and tourism industry of the two countries."
"Expanding and facilitating transit between Iran and Azerbaijan is another goal of the bridge, which will be built in parallel with the joint railway bridge between the two countries," Kalhori added.
The bridge is about 100 meters long and 31 meters wide, and the project will last 18 months.