Political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Armenia and the Kingdom of the Netherlands were held on Friday under the co-chairmanship of Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Paruyr Hovhannisyan and Director General for Political Affairs of the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs Thijs van der Plas, the press service of the Dutch Foreign Ministry informed
Highlighting the high level of political dialogue between Armenia and the Netherlands at various levels, the sides also discussed a number of issues of the Armenian-Dutch bilateral agenda. In relation to the trade-economic cooperation the sides noted the positive dynamics observed during the recent years.
The sides also touched upon a wide range of events to be organized on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and the Netherlands.
They discussed the Armenia-EU partnership agenda, exchanged views on a number of international and regional issues of mutual interest and discussed cooperation and mutual support within the framework of international organizations.
The sides also discussed the current situation over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In this context, the sides stressed the importance to fully resume the process of the peaceful settlement of the conflict under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship. The Armenian side expressed gratitude for the support and principled stance of the Parliament of the Netherlands during the Azerbaijani aggression unleashed against Karabakh.