New details were disclosed during the hearings in murder case of an Armenian serviceman killed on April 24 by fellow soldier in the Turkish army.
A high ranking military official whose name is not disclosed said he had talked to the eyewitness of the murder after the incident, Sabah newspaper reports referring to bilingual Armenian-Turkish Agos daily.
According to the eyewitness, suspect Kvanc told Armenian Sevak Sevak Sahin: “I will kill you, fatty.” However, militaries present in the court denied his words.
In this regard, Sevak family’s lawyer stressed that the words may be true, as after the incident the witness repeated the same thing, but gave different testimony in the court.
Earlier the judge decided that suspect Kvanc Agaoglu has no reasons to escape and released him changing judicial restraint.
Prosecutors demand only nine-year sentence for Agaoglu on charges of reckless homicide.
25-year-old Sevak graduated from Faculty of Fine Arts, Istanbul TechnicalUniversity. He served in the military unit of the gendarmerie in Kozluk district of Batman province. He would have discharged from the army in 23 days.
Gendarmerie stated he was killed from gunshot wounds, while playing with a gun with his friend on April 24. However, Sevak’s parents do not believe in it and demand a thorough investigation of his death.