Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a telephone conversation with US Secretary of State Antony Blinken.
During the conversation, Blinken highly appreciated the efforts of the Armenian government aimed at establishing peace and stability in the region, as well as the process of democratic reforms in Armenia.
The sides exchanged views on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, the opening of regional communications, and issues of regional security.
Pashinyan shared his impressions of the trilateral meeting held in Brussels on May 22, noting that he generally assesses it positively, however, unfortunately, after the meeting, comments were made that had nothing to do with the content of the discussions.
The Secretary of State confirmed the readiness of the US to continue supporting democratic reforms in Armenia, the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, the demarcation of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, the opening of regional communications and the establishment of regional stability.
Discussions at the level of special representatives of Armenia and Turkey were also touched upon. The two agreed to continue high-level Armenia-US contacts.