We successfully accomplished our mission of not allowing Pashinyan to receive the President of Montenegro through the main entrance of the government building, Ishkhan Saghatelyan, deputy speaker of the National Assembly and an MP from the "Armenia" bloc, said.
"This is how you will meet behind the iron curtain," Saghatelyan said, recalling the iron shutters recently installed on the first floor windows.
"The goal is fully achieved. With your will and determination you have proven that there are no closed roads, you decide what to close and when to open," he continued. Although Saghatelyan declared the action successful and over, the people refused to leave the square in front of the government building, chanting "Traitor, get out."
As previously reported, today the government is hosting a meeting between the current Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and the President of Montenegro. The resistance movement came to the government building to show the President of Montenegro that Pashinyan no longer represents the people of Armenia.