YEREVAN. – The regular sitting of the Committee of Secretaries of the Security Councils of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) was held in Yerevan Friday, chaired by Armen Grigoryan, Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia.
Measures to neutralize the security challenges and threats of the CSTO member states, and priority issues on joint anti-terrorist operations in the CSTO region were discussed in a narrow and expanded format, the Office of the Security Council of Armenia informed Armenian
In the context of the abovementioned, Armen Grigoryan spoke about the security environment in the South Caucasus. He particularly noted that the region is still full of challenges, which is due to the unsettled Armenian-Azerbaijani relations and the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) issue. Also, the secretary of the Security Council of Armenia presented the latter’s views and approaches toward stabilizing the security situation in the region and neutralizing the existing challenges. Grigoryan considered Azerbaijan’s violation of the ceasefire inadmissible.
Reflecting on the matter of unblocking the regional communication links, the secretary of the Security Council of Armenia noted that Azerbaijan from time to time raises the matter of opening a "transport corridor" through Armenia, and Grigoryan once again stressed that no transport route by a corridor logic can exist in Armenia. He also stressed that according to all Armenia-Russia-Azerbaijan trilateral statements, there is no mention of corridors.
Speaking about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the secretary of the Security Council of Armenia noted that this conflict has not been resolved yet and it needs to be resolved comprehensively within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
At the end of the meeting, the 2023 joint training plan of the management bodies and formations of the forces and means of the CSTO Collective Security System was approved.