The Council of Europe is one of the key partners of Armenia in the implementation of reforms in the spheres of human rights, democracy and the rule of law, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said after his meeting with CoE Secretary-General Marija Pejčinović Burić.
“We highly appreciate the support of the CoE to the democratic development of Armenia, and we are convinced to continue the effective cooperation with the organization.
In this context, I also want to express my gratitude for the contribution made by the observation missions of the Parliamentary Assembly of the CoE in conducting free and competitive parliamentary elections in Armenia, and emphasize that the elections held in 2018 and 2021 in Armenia were recognized as in compliance with the highest democratic standards by the Council of Europe.
An important tool of cooperation with the Council of Europe is the Action plan for Armenia implemented by the organization. This format of cooperation is of great significance both for the effective implementation of a number of strategic programs of the Government of Armenia and for the implementation of our commitments undertaken within the framework of the CoE in general.
Today, together with Ms. Secretary General , we commended the successes achieved within the framework of the current 2019-2022 program, and I would like to inform you that we have expressed mutual readiness to continue the cooperation in this dimension, elaborating a new - 2023-2026 Action plan.
I would like to emphasize that in 2018 the people of Armenia unanimously chose and reaffirmed in 2021 the path of democratic development, strengthening democratic institutions, protection of human rights and the rule of law, relentless fight against corruption and will not deviate from it. Armenia will resolutely advance with its reform agenda and follow that path in close cooperation with its international partners, including the Council of Europe,” Mirzoyan said.