Turkey and Israel are getting ready to resume diplomatic relations at the ambassadorial level, Turkey's Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu said at a joint press conference with his Israeli counterpart Yair Lapid on Thursday in Ankara.
"In continuation of the positive dialogue between Ankara and Tel Aviv, high-ranking delegations from the two countries are scheduled to visit in the near future," Cavusoglu said.
He said that one of the successful areas of interaction between Turkey and Israel, is the security sphere. "Turkey and Israel are constantly exchanging intelligence. This issue has also been discussed at the level of the presidents. The security structures are in constant communication," the Turkish minister said.
He also noted that Ankara will not allow any threats against foreign nationals visiting Turkey. "We will not allow any settling of accounts or terrorist attacks on Turkish territory. The relevant message has already been given," Cavusoglu said, commenting on reports of terrorist threats against Israeli citizens in Turkey.
Touching upon the Palestinian-Israeli conflict, the Turkish minister noted that Ankara supports the settlement of differences based on the principle of "two states, for two peoples."
The Israeli minister, in turn, thanked Turkish intelligence services "for uncovering the Iranian plot."
"I hope that Israelis will soon start visiting Turkey again. At the same time, Turkish citizens will soon be able to visit Jerusalem directly on flights from Istanbul," the Israeli minister said.