The situation in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) is quite stable compared to February-April. Artsakh Minister of State Artak Beglaryan told about this to Armenian
According to Beglaryan, the aforesaid is thanks to the preventive and restraining actions of the Artsakh Defense Army and the Russian peacekeepers, as well as the additional geopolitical guarantees—mainly by Russia.
"However, on the other hand, Azerbaijan does not refrain from nor has abandoned in any way its anti-Armenian and Armenophobic policy. And [Azerbaijani president] Aliyev does not hide that he can launch a new aggression, not only against Artsakh, but also against the Republic of Armenia, as needed. This means that the situation cannot be considered long-term safe or stable,” the Artsakh official added.
Referring to bringing the "era of peace" to the agenda, Artak Beglaryan said. "The position of the authorities of the Artsakh Republic is that, yes, we want peace in the whole region. But that peace must be through the unlimited, unconditional exercise and respect of our rights, our freedoms, including our right to self-determination. And there can be no peace simply by debasing the Armenians of Artsakh and Armenia and striking at our vital interests. From this point of view, I still do not see any positive preconditions that Azerbaijan is ready for a dignified peace."
And referring to the statement by Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan that the state budget of Artsakh has increased by an unprecedented amount in the last two years, and this is because of the financial assistance provided by the government of Armenia, the Artsakh Minister of State said, in particular: "The Republic of Armenia has provided quite considerable assistance in the restoration of post-war Artsakh and the ensuring of social stability."